Independent guides. No sponsored rankings.How we make money →
Cost & Budget

Simulator subscription costs, added up

Software, monitor plans, and course packs over three years: what the recurring bills really add to a home golf simulator.

Desk with a laptop showing a golf simulator subscription dashboard and a calculator beside it
Desk with a laptop showing a golf simulator subscription dashboard and a calculator beside it — AI-generated for GolfBayGuide
Quick answer

Budget $250 to $700 a year in recurring software costs for a typical home bay. Over three years that is $750 to $2,100, and it can approach a third of a budget build's total.

At a glance
GSPro
$250/yr
Monitor plan
$0–$500/yr
Course packs
$0–$300 one-time
Three-year software
$750–$2,100

Some links on this page are affiliate links.If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. We do not accept payment for rankings. Read the full disclosure.

The monitor is the purchase. The software is the rent. Buyers compare $600 radar units to $7,000 camera systems, then discover the cheap one needs a $1,000 computer and a $250 annual license to be useful.

A golf simulator subscription is any recurring payment the bay needs to keep working: the simulation software, the monitor manufacturer’s plan, and sometimes a course library.

What you are actually subscribing to

Three separate bills hide behind the word software.

The first is the simulation package, which renders the course and the ball flight. The second is the monitor’s own plan, which can gate features, third-party compatibility, or both. The third is content: course packs, tier upgrades, and league fees.

Most buyers budget only the first. The second is where the surprises live.

The three recurring bills

Simulation software. GSPro is $250 a year, with no lifetime option since the company discontinued it. E6 Connect sells annual tiers that run roughly $300 to $600. Awesome Golf sits near $100 to $150 a year. TGC 2019 is the outlier: a one-time license around $1,000.

Monitor plans. These range from free to about $500 a year. SkyTrak’s play and improvement plan is the best-known example at roughly $200. Bushnell’s GOLD tier costs more and is a prerequisite for GSPro, according to GSPro’s own compatibility notes. Garmin’s premium tier is cheaper but adds features rather than unlocking the device.

Course packs. Usually $0 to $300 one-time. Occasionally they behave like a subscription because access is tied to an active tier.

Three-year cost, four buyer profiles

Planning estimates using list prices seen in late 2026. Device prices move with sales and bundles, so treat the totals as a shape, not a quote.

Setup Device Software per year One-time extras 3-year total
Budget radar Garmin R10, ≈$600 GSPro, $250 PC, ≈$1,000 ≈$2,350
Mid camera SkyTrak+, ≈$3,000 Monitor plan, ≈$200 None ≈$3,600
Premium camera Foresight GC3, ≈$7,000 GSPro, $250 FSX Play, ≈$500 ≈$8,250
Gated hardware Bushnell Launch Pro, ≈$3,500 GOLD, ≈$500 + GSPro, $250 None ≈$5,750

The budget radar build spends 32 percent of its three-year total on the GSPro subscription alone. The premium build spends about 9 percent on software. Recurring costs hurt small budgets proportionally more, which is the opposite of how the sticker prices read.

How subscriptions change the cheap-monitor math

At purchase, the $600 radar plus a $1,000 computer is $1,600 against $3,000 for the camera unit. That is a $1,400 gap.

Three years later the totals are $2,350 and $3,600. The gap is $1,250. The cheap build stays cheaper, but the advantage erodes by roughly $50 to $100 a year because both paths carry a subscription and the budget path also carries a PC.

Now run the same arithmetic across two mid-priced monitors. A $2,000 unit with a $400 annual plan costs $3,200 over three years. A $3,000 unit with capable software included costs $3,000. The cheaper monitor is the more expensive purchase by $200, and nothing about the hardware changed.

The five-year view sharpens the point. With the same assumptions, the budget build lands near $2,850 and the camera build near $4,000. The gap is $1,150 on a purchase where the hardware difference looked like $2,400 at checkout. Replace either computer or monitor inside five years and the arithmetic moves again, which is why the launch monitor guide treats software compatibility as a buying criterion rather than an afterthought.

The software comparison covers which packages include courses and which charge by tier. For the full build budget, see the total cost breakdown.

The double-subscription trap

This is the line item that breaks budgets. Some hardware requires a manufacturer subscription before third-party software will talk to it.

GSPro’s support notes are blunt about it. Bushnell Launch Pro owners must hold a GOLD subscription. Foresight GC3, GCQuad, and GCHawk owners must own FSX 2020 or FSX Play. Uneekor owners need a Pro Package. That is a brand bill plus a $250 GSPro bill, every year, before you buy a single course.

If you are shopping a used Bushnell or Foresight unit because the price looks good, price the subscriptions first. A $500 annual requirement turns a $3,500 used unit into a $5,000 three-year purchase.

The check takes ten minutes. Open the software vendor’s compatibility page, read the prerequisites line by line, then price the required manufacturer tier for twelve months and add it to the software subscription. If a seller cannot confirm that the subscription transfers with the device, assume it does not.

Ways to cut the recurring bill

  • Buy annual, not monthly. Annual pricing usually lands near ten months of the monthly rate.
  • Use the free tier for practice. Range and combine modes often cost nothing; pay for course play only when you will use it.
  • Avoid paying twice. Check whether your monitor’s plan already includes simulation before adding GSPro.
  • Time the purchase. Vendors bundle a year of software with hardware during the indoor season; ask before you pay list.
  • Keep hardware longer. A one-time license wins on year four, not year one. A subscription wins if you upgrade devices often.

A bundled year of software is worth $250 at GSPro’s rate, so it is a real discount rather than a marketing throw-in. Ask for it in writing, and check whether the bundle renews at list price or at a locked rate. The renewal price is the number that matters in year two.

The short version

Budget $250 to $700 a year for software, plus a one-time $0 to $300 for course packs. The cheap-monitor advantage survives three years, but only by about $1,250, and it can disappear against a mid-priced monitor whose purchase price includes capable software. Price the subscriptions before the hardware, especially on used Bushnell and Foresight units.

If the subscription is bundled with a monitor, compare the total three-year cost in the launch monitor guide before choosing.

Frequently asked questions

How much do golf simulator subscriptions cost per year?

Most home setups pay $250 to $700 a year. GSPro is $250 annually, manufacturer plans range from free to about $500, and course packs add a one-time $0 to $300. Premium hardware that requires both a brand subscription and third-party software sits at the top of that range.

Does GSPro require a subscription?

Yes. GSPro is sold as a $250 annual subscription, and the company discontinued its lifetime add-on. An active subscription includes updates and access to the community course server.

Why do some monitors need two subscriptions?

Some manufacturers gate third-party software behind their own paid tier. GSPro's compatibility notes say Bushnell Launch Pro owners need a GOLD subscription and Foresight GC3 or GCQuad owners need FSX 2020 or FSX Play before GSPro will connect.

Is annual billing cheaper than monthly?

Almost always. Annual plans typically cost about ten months of the monthly rate, so the saving is roughly 15 to 20 percent. If you only use the bay from November to March, a monthly plan can still win, but check whether the vendor allows pausing.

Do course packs count as a subscription?

Usually not. Most course packs are one-time purchases tied to a software tier, though access can end if you drop the tier. Read the license terms before buying a pack you expect to keep.

How do I estimate my own three-year software cost?

Add the annual software price times three, the monitor plan times three, and any one-time course packs. Then add the computer if you do not own one. That total, not the sticker price of the monitor, is the number to compare across setups.

Sources

G
GolfBayGuide Editorial Team
We read manufacturer documentation, measure the room, and publish what the numbers actually say. Last reviewed November 4, 2026. How we research →

Some links are affiliate links.If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. We do not accept payment for rankings. Read the full disclosure.